Privacy Policy

1.Your Privacy is Important to Us

Welcome to Jekkle (“Jekkle”, “we”, “us”, “our”) Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all the personal information you provide us through www.jekkle.com.au (‘Website’). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We recognise that your personal information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. Jekkle is committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

This Privacy Policy contains a number of references to other information pages on our Website and other Websites. Jekkle strongly recommends that as you read this Privacy Policy, you click on such links to obtain further important details about the Privacy Policy, as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms & Conditions of Use for our Website. When you deal with Jekkle, whether online or otherwise, Jekkle takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, Jekkle will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how Jekkle uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by Jekkle. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information.

Jekkle may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be alerted to amendments by email. You agree that, in the event that any portion of this Privacy Policy is found to be unenforceable, the remainder of this Privacy Policy remain in full force and effect. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you, all amended terms will automatically be effective 7 days after they are initially notified on our Website. By continuing to use this Website after any revision becomes effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

You must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before you can use our services. As part of the normal operation of our services we collect, use and, in some cases, disclose information about you to third parties. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide to you. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Jekkle Terms of Use Agreement.

Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information should be sent to the Jekkle Privacy Officer at info@jekkle.com.

 

2. Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safer and customised experience. The use of personal information collected from you may be used for the following purposes: Providing you with the products and services you require; administering your account; billing and collection of debts; servicing our relationship with you; answering your enquiries; to marketing services and products and providing customer support. The use of personal information allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our services to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose and to achieve this goal.

To fully use our services, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and other personal information. You are also required to provide us with a Username.

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name and can include your current address, previous addresses, email address, university, telephone/mobile numbers, financial information (including credit history), bank account details, credit card details and products and services we provide to you. If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after your account has been finalised.

Our main purpose for collecting this data is to provide you with a better user experience and a more relevant and more useful service from www.jekkle.com.au.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Website. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use “cookies” to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our Website. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Website and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of our Website that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a “cookie” placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to bid, buy or sell on our Website, we collect information about your bidding, buying and selling behaviour. We also collect other users’ comments about you in our feedback area.

If you choose to post messages or leave feedback for other users, we will collect and store such information that you disclose to us and which is necessary for us to achieve our primary goal described above.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

3. Our Disclosure of Your Information

Although Jekkle uses industry standard practices to protect your personal information, due to technical limitations, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances (further details of which are set out below in the “Legal Requests” section), or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personal information may be disclosed, and by agreeing to the User Agreement and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that Jekkle may disclose your personal information in the following ways.

 

3.1    Service Providers and Agents

Jekkle uses third parties to perform functions on its behalf. Examples include: processing credit/debit card payments for services rendered, providing customer support, shipping and fulfilling orders, sending postal mail and email, providing marketing assistance and analysing aggregate data. These third party providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but none of these third parties are authorised to use your information for their promotional purposes.

 

4. Aggregated Data

We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password, credit card number, and bank account number, are never disclosed to advertisers.

 

5. Jekkle Community

Throughout the Website, you are identified by your Username. If you select your email address as your Username you will disclose your email address to other users and third parties. As a result, other users and third parties might send you unsolicited email and be able to personally identify all of your activities on the Website. Although our pages are coded with robot exclusion headers, others may attempt to automatically collect your email address from our Website. Even if your Username is not your email address, your Username can be used to identify you and your activities throughout the Website. Other people can see your bids, items that you have purchased in the past, your feedback rating and associated comments, your postings on the Website, and so on. We also provide a number of ways to allow other users to find more out about you and your Website activities, such as our feature that allows users to quickly see all of the items you are offering at the time. If you are involved in a transaction, we have a feature that allows other users to view your email address and obtain your contact information.

 

6. Business Transaction

In the event that Jekkle goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets (a “Business Transaction”), your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. We may share or transfer your information in connection with such Business Transaction.

 

7. Legal Requests

Jekkle may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. Jekkle cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

 

8. Your Use of Other Users’ Information

In order to facilitate interaction among all Jekkle community members, our service allows you limited access to other users’ contact information. As a seller you have access to the Username, email address and other contact information of the buyer or winning bidder(s), and as a buyer or winning bidder you have access to the Username, email address and other contact information of the seller.

By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other users’ personal information that you obtain through the Website or through a Jekkle-related communication or Jekkle-facilitated transaction, Jekkle hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

(i)                 Jekkle – related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, or

(ii)               any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure. Note that law enforcement personnel, Verified Rights Owner Programme participants, and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information they access.

We and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Jekkle user, even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

 

9. Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and password, including fees. Therefore we recommend that you do not disclose your Jekkle password to any third parties. If you choose to share your Username and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your Username and password and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

 

10. Emails

Please note that we may email you as part of the Service. For example, we send (or may send) emails to you in some of the following example circumstances:

(i)                after Registration, notifying you of your account details; or

(ii)               as reminder emails about the services we offer (particularly if you have not used them yet or not used them for a while); or

(iii)              to send you information or Vouchers which you have asked for; or

(iv)              as a newsletter; or

(v)               as promotional emails; and

(vi)              to offer related services to you from Jekkle.

However, in terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from them in the future.

 

11. Security

We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we cannot completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, anymore than any other organisation can. So we cannot accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you have registered on this Website if there is a security breach.

 

12. Minors

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If you are under 18 years old, please do not attempt to register with www.jekkle.com.au and do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. If we reasonably believe a user to be under 18, we may need to remove their details and all User Content provided by them from our Website and our records. To find out more, please read our Terms and Conditions.

 

13. Other Website

Our Website contains links to other Websites. Obviously, we do not have any control over them and take no responsibility for any information you give them. Other Websites have different privacy and security policies, which we advise you to read.

 

14. Changes To This Policy

Jekkle may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be alerted to amendments by email. You agree that, in the event that any portion of this Privacy Policy is found to be unenforceable, the remainder of this Privacy Policy remain in full force and effect. Except as stated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you, all amended terms will automatically be effective 7 days after they are initially notified on our Website. By continuing to use this Website after any revision becomes effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

 

15. Privacy Act

Jekkle and its related companies are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act"). This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Privacy Act. 

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You may do this by sending us an email using our help centre or by writing to us.

© This Privacy Policy is the property of Zookal Pty Ltd (trading as Jekkle) ABN 82 147 685 452 and may not be used or copied without permission.